Discover the beauty of Argan Oil
Thursday, March 11th, 2010I hope that you can figure out some critical facts, which may be corresponding with Argan Oil. Do you know that many people can use cosmetics and eat delicious food that contain this rich material without getting informed with from which this oil is manufactured? To simplify the topic, we can go directly to say that North Africa, particularly Morocco is famous of manufacturing this useful oil. Based on the south part of Morocco, you can see how its people, especially women can extract and market the oil. We will get knowledge about many facts of this theme.
Breaking news with the latest techniques of extracting Argan Oil, one can aware that they are not at all new. Actually, traditionally the extraction of this oil was practiced for more than century. Just imagine how the soft pulp is considered valuable for feeding the animals! On the other hand, you can see that both hands between, say only two stones of nut crack it. They remove the seeds of the oil and it is roasted.
For your kind attention, this said roasting might account of a piece of the nutty flavor of the oil. Generally, one of the extracted methods of Argan Oil is the traditional techniques; in order to grind certain seeds to the paste, say with water in the rotary quern of stone.
At this moment, you will obtain yet another bit of knowledge, which I was actually, able to get my hands on. In fact, the paste of the Argan Oil can be squeezed between hands to extract it. Yet, the extracted pastes are still oil rich, therefore they can be used as feed for the animals. Imagine that 3-6 months are needed to produce the oil, accordingly. As to the dry-pressing way, it is used to produce the required oil and can be sold in markets. You can as well keep the oil for more than one year. Remember that this incredible method of extracting is considered the fastest among the other methods.
In addition, approximately eighty percent of the Argan Oil ’s inclusion can be regarded unsaturated fatty acid. This is seen obviously more resistant to the oxidation, say then the other types of olive oils. For your attention, we can use this incredible oil to dip bread, on salads, or even couscous. Amlou, which is considered such as a dip for breads, can be obtained from this Argan Oil. Basically, it can be sweetened by sugar or even honey. As to the unroasted oil, it can be used traditionally as such a treatment for some skin’s troubles. Recently, this can be used in preparing cosmetics.
At last, and before ending our paper, I prefer to indicate to the fact that Morocco is doing all the best efforts to market Argan Oil widely. Many countries, such as European and US are fond of this product, whereas they have wide market for it. Imagine that the concerned price of the oil is up to $100 only per 100 ml! If you do not believe, just make a comparison between this oil other types of oils. Imagine!
Looking to find the best deal on Argan Oil, then visit www.argansense.com to find the best quality Argan Oil for you.